Privacy Policy

Caruso Smith Edell Picini (Caruso) is committed to honoring its visitors' right to privacy. We follow the guidelines set forth below as part of our effort to protect the information that you provide us during a visit to our website.

This statement discloses the privacy guidelines for the entire Caruso website. Caruso only requests personal information on its website in connection with subscribing to any of our newsletters and requesting additional information about our services.

We use the identifying information you provide only for these specific purposes. The information you provide will be kept confidential and used to provide the requested information to you.


PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE - For Clients Only

Attorneys, like other professionals who advise on personal matters, are now required by a new federal law, the Financial Modernization Act of 1999, also known as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. Law 106-102 (1999), to inform their clients of their policies regarding privacy of client information. Attorneys have been and continue to be bound by professional standards of confidentiality that are more stringent than those required by this new law. Therefore, we have always protected your right to privacy.

In the course of providing our clients with certain legal services, we receive significant non-public personal information from our clients. If you are a client of Caruso, you should know that all information that we receive from you is held in confidence, and is not released to people outside the firm, except as agreed to by you, or as required under an applicable law or ethical code. Even though the provisions of the Financial Modernization Act would allow Caruso to share our client's non-public personal information with a Caruso subsidiary or other ancillary business entity, the rules of professional conduct prohibit Caruso to share any of our clients’ non-public personal information.

We retain records relating to professional services that we provide so that we are better able to assist our clients with their professional needs and, in some cases, to comply with professional guidelines. In order to guard our client's nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our professional standards